Team

Leadership Team

Julie Dickerson
Program Director, Principal Investigator, Professor
Metabolomics, Image Processing, Machine Learning
Ted Heindel
Co-Principal Investigator, Bergles Professor of Thermal Science
Thermal Science, Multiphase Flow Hydrodynamics, Energy Systems
Carolyn Lawrence-Dill
Co-Principal Investigator, Associate Professor
Bioinformatics, Genomics, Data Sciences
Patrick Schnable
Co-Principal Investigator, Distinguished Professor, Iowa Corn Endowed Chair of Genetics
Genetics, Genomics, Bioinformatics

Trainees

Predictive Plant Phenomics Trainee - 2018 cohort, Graduate Research Assistant
soybeans, nematode resistance, Plant Breeding
Ian Braun
Predictive Plant Phenomics Trainee - 2016 cohort, Graduate Research Assistant, Lawrence-Dill Lab
Genomics, Gene Analysis
Clayton Carley
Predictive Plant Phenomics Trainee - 2017 cohort, Graduate Research Assistant
Genomics
Predictive Plant Phenomics Trainee - 2018 cohort, Graduate Research Assistant
Plant Breeding
Predictive Plant Phenomics Trainee - 2019 cohort, Graduate Research Assistant
Molecular Biology, Genetics & Genomics
Predictive Plant Phenomics Trainee - 2019 cohort, Graduate Research Assistant
Ecosystem Modeling
Predictive Plant Phenomics Trainee - 2018 cohort, Graduate Research Assistant
Plant Biology
Predictive Plant Phenomics Trainee - 2019 cohort
Computational Biology
Predictive Plant Phenomics Trainee - 2019 cohort
Plant Breeding
Predictive Plant Phenomics Trainee - 2019 cohort, Graduate Research Assistant, Walley Lab
Molecular Biology, Proteomics, Plant Pathology
Kaitlin Higgins
Predictive Plant Phenomics Trainee - 2019 cohort, Graduate Research Assistant
Genetics & Genomics
Predictive Plant Phenomics Trainee - 2016 cohort, Graduate Research Assistant, Whitham Lab
Plant Biology, HIGS, Plant-Pathogen Interactions
Zachary Lozier
Predictive Plant Phenomics Trainee - 2017 cohort, Graduate Research Assistant
Urban Ecology, Genetics
James McNellie
Predictive Plant Phenomics Trainee - 2016 cohort, Graduate Research Assistant, Yu Lab
Plant Breeding, Genomic Selection
Predictive Plant Phenomics Trainee - 2019 cohort
Plant Breeding, sorghum
Ashley Paulsen
Predictive Plant Phenomics Trainee - 2017 cohort, Graduate Research Assistant, Cademartiri Lab
Microbiology, Genetics
Predictive Plant Phenomics Trainee - 2019 cohort
Plant Biology
Johnathon Shook
Predictive Plant Phenomics Trainee - 2016 cohort, Graduate Research Assistant, Singh Lab
Plant Breeding, Genomic Selection
Lyle Sisson
Predictive Plant Phenomics Trainee - 2017 cohort, Graduate Research Assistant
Plant Genetics
Graduate Research Assistant, Predictive Plant Phenomics Trainee - 2017 cohort
Metagenomics, Genomics, Quantitative Genetics
Predictive Plant Phenomics Trainee - 2018 cohort, Graduate Research Assistant
Heterosis, Plant Biology
Paul Villanueva
Predictive Plant Phenomics Trainee - 2017 cohort, Graduate Research Assistant
Algorithms
Predictive Plant Phenomics Trainee - 2018 cohort, Graduate Research Assistant
Plant Breeding, crop growth models, genotype x environment interaction
Predictive Plant Phenomics Trainee - 2018 cohort, Graduate Research Assistant, Lawrence-Dill Lab
Genetics
Therin Young
Predictive Plant Phenomics Trainee - 2016 cohort, Graduate Research Assistant, Ganapathysubramanian Lab
Mechanical Engineering
Predictive Plant Phenomics Trainee - 2018 cohort, Graduate Research Assistant
teosinte, CRISPR

Staff

Program Coordinator I
Program Management, Research, Statistics